What Is the Age of Consent in Florida?
[…] If you’re in trouble with the law because you had a sexual relationship with a minor (someone under the age of 18), we urge you to familiarize yourself with Florida’s “age of consent” and statutory rape laws.

What Is the Age of Consent in Florida?

Each state has enacted its own “age of consent” law, which is the age someone can legally consent to sexual activity. Depending on the state, the age of consent is either 16, 17, or 18. In Florida, the age of consent is 18 years old, but in Georgia and Alabama; for example, it’s only 16 years old.

Under Section 794.05(1) of the Florida Statutes, it reads: “A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree.” If you’re 24 or older, you don’t have to have actual sexual intercourse to violate this law because “sexual activity” refers to vaginal or anal penetration and oral sex.

Suppose a man were to get a teenage girl pregnant.