What Is the Age of Consent in Florida?
[…] If you are accused of engaging in sexual activity with a minor and you’re an adult, you could be charged under Sec. 794.05 of the Florida Statutes, or instead the state can charge you with sexual battery under Section 794.011 of the Florida Statutes.

Now remember, in Florida the age of consent is 18 years old. We know, this can be confusing because often the minor is the one who made the romantic advances or the minor is the one who “came on to” the older person. But because Florida’s age of consent is 18 years old, a minor cannot legally consent to sex under any circumstances.

Under Sec. 794.011(5)(a) it reads: “A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older but younger than 18 years of age, without that person’s consent, and in the process does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the first degree.” A felony of the first degree in Florida is punishable by a maximum $10,000 fine and by up to 30 years in prison.